Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD
DxD






How do I know if my vision has been stable enough over the past year to be a good candidate for LASIK?

Eye & LASIK

I am 22 years old and thinking of refractive surgery. How do I know my prescription has been stable enough for the past year to make the procedure worthwhile? Should degree changes of .25 or .5 affect my decision of doing LASIK?

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)
Hi James

Generally speaking, we would like the 'overall' spectacle power to be within +/- 0.25D as that is the margin of error in measurements. That is to say, differences of this amount are not considered significant.

When we say 'overall' power, that is because sometimes certain measurements may seem to show more astigmatism and less myopia, or the other way around. In such cases, if the 'spherical equivalent'  that takes into account both myopia and astigmatism is essentially the same, the spectacle power may still be considered stable even if individual components seem to vary by a bit more.

Also, in another special situation, we worry less if a recent measurement shows less myopia than a previous one. This is because eyes generally do not become less myopic/shortsighted on their own. If an eye seems less shortsighted by eg 0.50D, it may have been that the previous measurement was 'overcorrecting' the real shortsightedness, therefore in fact the spectacle power is most likely to be stable.

At the end of the day, do discuss these concerns with the doctor performing your examination. As you can see from the above, the assessment as to whether a spectacle power is stable or not is sometimes not so straightforward.

0 400 views 25 Jun 2018
Contact Doctor

Dear James

Visual stability is suggestive when your prescription has remained the same or similar over at least 12 months.

A difference of 0.25 to 0.50 diopter is still within the realms of margin of error during subjective refraction (i.e. is considered acceptable difference to indicate stability).

Dr David Chan

0 389 views 25 Jun 2018
Contact Doctor
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Eye & LASIK or ask your own question now FOR FREE.