Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
sophia from Singapore asked a question

How long will I take to recover after breast implant surgery?

Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD

We will distribute this question to expert doctors, and notify you about new answers.



Dr Christopher Chui
(5 Reviews)
28 answers on DxD

Plastic Surgery
I've been considering breast augmentation for some time, as I feel that my breasts have become smaller after giving birth. However, I am worried about the pain, and also the downtime after the surgery. How soon will I be able to return to work after? Thank you!
DOCTOR’S ANSWER (3)

Dear Sophia,

As with any form of cosmetic surgery, you will have some pain after the procedure. The pain is definitely tolerable and able to be controlled with pain killers.

How soon you can return to work mainly depends on your pain threshold and what type of work you do. If you can tolerate moderate pain and work in an office environment, then you may be able to return to work the next day, as some of my patients have done. If your pain threshold is low, or you have a very physical job, such as a personal trainer, then you may want to stay away from work for a longer period. 

Breast augmentation with implants causes more pain in the breasts than breast augmentation with fat grafting, but with fat grafting you will have pain in the areas where your fat was harvested from. With breast implants, you will have minimal to no bruising, however, with fat grafting you will have bruising for about 2 weeks.

Fat grafting can be a good option for women who have breast fed because the breast tissue has already been expanded to allow fat to be grafted. It also gives you a very natural augmentation, however, you may need more than one session to achieve your desired size. Hope this helps.

0 291 views 0 Doctors agree Thu Jul 19 2018 14:05:24 GMT+0000 (UTC)

For breast augmentation with implants, I usually tell my patients to plan for a week off work. However, most patients feel well enough to return to work before the week is up.

Patients recover faster and feel less pain after subglandular (implant is placed above muscle) compared to submuscular (implant is placed under muscle). Either technique has its own advantages and disadvantages. I think its good to have a discussion with your plastic surgeon about which technique to use.

In my practice, since I starting using Motiva implants, I have been using more subglandular technique as these implants negate some of the disadvantages of subglandular placement.

For breast augmentation with fat grafting, I tell my patients to plan 2 weeks off work. The longer time off work is to allow more time for bruising and swelling to settle. There is bruising and swelling both where I take the fat from and in the breasts and, so that accounts for the longer recovery time.

However, I wouldn't say it is a lot more painful and nothing beats fat in how soft and natural the breasts feel after recovery. So again, have a discussion and explore your options.

Pain after breast augmentation regardless of any technique is usually well managed with oral pain killers. There are very effective ones available nowadays.

0 162 views 0 Doctors agree Fri Sep 28 2018 03:34:36 GMT+0000 (UTC)

Dear Sophia, thank you for your question!

Breast implant surgery is a simple day surgical procedure that should not require a long leave of absence.

Downtime can refer to return to work, return to light exercise and return to normal activities, such as going to the gym, yoga or simply carrying a young child.

On average, my breast implant patients return to office-based work in 2 to 3 days, and go back to light exercise in a week and normal activities in 2-3 weeks. They are able to shower on the night of the surgery itself.

The main factor that affects downtime would be the amount of post-surgical pain; everything else such as swelling, bruising and the breast band can be concealed under regular clothing.

The key to controlling post-surgical pain is gentle surgical technique, minimal bleeding and a good anaesthetic nerve block.

Certainly implant size and placement also affects but that is already pre-determined, i.e. no one chooses smaller implants so as to have less pain, rather one chooses the best implant to achieve the best possible result.

A surgeon that takes a long time to perform the surgery, causes a lot of intra-operative trauma or bleeding is likely to result in significant pain after surgery.

Best regards,

Dr Samuel Ho 

0 506 views 0 Doctors agree Mon Feb 12 2018 08:20:32 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Plastic Surgery or ask your own question now FOR FREE.

Get Doctor Quotes

We promise that we'll ask our doctor friends to give you their best possible price!
Name of Treatment
Category
Budget
Full Name
Email
Contact Number
Other Information
Contact By Phone
Contact By WhatsApp