Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD
DxD

We will distribute this question to expert doctors, and notify you about new answers.





Is breast lift or breast augmentation better for a mommy makeover?

Age: 30 - 39
Aesthetic Medicine Plastic Surgery Breast Augmentation
DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)
Dr Terence Goh
"Plastic Surgeon at AZATACA Plastic Surgery"
(15 Reviews)

Thank your very much for your question.

My mommy makeover patients come to me wishing to restore the youthful perkiness they once had - this could be to have larger breasts, reduce droopiness or even to correct asymmetry. Depending on their goals, either a breast augmentation, breast lift or a combination of both procedures (called and aug-masto in short) can be performed to meet her needs.

An in-person consultation is most crucial so that a detailed examination can be done so that we can advise the most appropriate plan for you. Nonetheless, here is an idea of how to determine which procedure is most suitable for you. 

Breast Augmentation - What you can achieve.

(Photo credit - www.stunning-you.com)

Do you want bigger breasts? If yes, then augmentation is the surgical procedure that will be required. You may have had breasts which were once very full and youthful, but have become deflated after pregnancy, breastfeeding or weight loss. Or you could have had naturally small breasts but want an increase in size now. No matter the reason, breast augmentation can be done to make your breasts bigger and improve the shape at the same time. Breast augmentation can be done with breast implants or using your own tissue (that in itself is a separate discussion). A breast augmentation will only lift the nipple by 1-2 centimetres, which brings us to the next discussion on breast lift.

Do you need a breast lift? Loss of breast volume can lead to breast or nipple ptosis (drooping). Breast drooping is especially common as women age, lose weight or have children. Younger women who have good skin elasticity may be able to have a good result with augmentation alone, but others may benefit from a breast lift. If there is sagging of the skin or if the nipples are pointing downwards or are more than 2 cm below the breast crease, a breast lift is the only procedure that can make them more youthful. Otherwise, you would be creating a droopy breast, just larger.

The Pencil Test

The pencil test. A simple test to determine if you're a candidate for a breast lift is the pencil test. Place a pencil as high as you can under the breast fold. If the pencil holds, then you have signs of breast drooping. If your nipple falls below the pencil, then you have significant ptosis, and more than likely are a great candidate for a breast lift.

Breast Lift Scars

What about scars? Some of my patients, especially those who are in the modelling industry are concerned about noticeable scars after breast surgery. Scars from breast augmentation are not typically noticeable and they can be concealed beneath the breast crease (inframmary), around the nipple (periareolar) or in the armpit (axillary).

However, a breast lift often leaves more noticeable scars. There are three types of scar for a breast lift - 1. periareolar (scars around the nipple),

2. vertical breast reduction (scar follows the areolar but also extends vertically down from the areolar to provide a greater lift for moderate drooping) and inverted-T incisions (which is the same as a vertical but with the addition of an incision along the breast crease for maximum breast lift).

The choice of the incision would depend on the amount of breast volume, tissue and degree of breast droop.

Discuss with a MOH-certified plastic surgeon who has experience in treating these conditions so that the right strategy can be selected to give you the most optimal results.

What if I have uneven breasts? Breast asymmetry is more common than one would think. Just like many other parts of the body, the left side does not exactly mirror the right. Breasts are better considered as sisters and not twins. Many of my patients do not release this until they take a closer look during consultation. In situations when the breasts are significantly different in size, two implants of differing sizes can be used or a breast lift can be customised with or without implants to help to even out this asymmetry.

Augmentation Mastopexy

(Photo credit - www.stunning-you.com)

So which is better? Breast Augmentation? Breast Lift? Or Both (Aug-Masto) ? Each procedure offers its own set of unique advantages and disadvantages. The goal of an augmentation focuses on size and shape of the breast but this will not correct drooping breasts and saggy skin. A breast lift, on the other hand, focuses primarily on breast and nipple position but will not increase the size of your bust. Hence, in some patients, a breast lift is done in conjunction with breast augmentation so that the breasts can be restored to a more youthful position and a volume increase is added with the use of an implant. Having a augmentation-mastopexy will give you both upper breast fullness along and allow me to reposition the sagging breasts and nipple.

I hope this helps you to make a more informed decision. All the best!


Dr Terence Goh
MBBS (Spore), MRCS (Edin), MMed (Surg), FAMS

AZATACA Plastic Surgery

AZATACA Plastic Surgery
38 Irrawaddy Road #06-48
Mount Elizabeth Novena Specialist Centre
Singapore 329563

 

865 views 4 Nov 2018

The better one is the procedure the fixes your problems.

Women who have gone through pregnancy and breast feeding may experience changes such as enlarged nipples and areola , sagging , drooping , lost of volume and breast asymmetry.

All of the above can be fixed. But to answer your question specifically:

The aim of breast augmentation is to increase volume. Especially when implants are used (as opposed to fat) there is usually a slight lifting effect too!

A breast lift reduces excess breast skin to make the breast more pert and puts the nipple in the correct position (no longer pointing at the floor).Very often areola reduction is done together with breast lift.

The 2 procedures can also be combined - this is known as an augmentation-mastopexy. This is THE most difficult procedure in all of aesthetic breast surgery. The judgement of how much lift, what size implants, whether it should be done in one surgery or staged is a matter of experience and judgement.

I would suggest the best way to go about this is to begin with the end results in mind.

Put some thought about what size you would like to be and how much lift would be pleasing to you before going for a consultation.


Dr Evan Woo
MRCSC (Edinburgh), M Med (Surgery), FAMS (Plastic Surgery)

Evan Woo Breast & Plastic Surgery

Evan Woo Breast & Plastic Surgery 

38 Irrawaddy Road #07-21
Mount Elizabeth Novena Specialist Centre
Singapore 329563


953 views 26 Oct 2018
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Aesthetic Medicine Plastic Surgery Breast Augmentation or ask your own question now FOR FREE.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorxDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorxDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO