Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD
DxD






Is it normal for acne scars to get wider but shallower after acne scar treatment, such as TCA CROSS?

Acne & Scars Skin, Hair & Nails

Hi doctors, I have severe acne scars and have been undergoing many different types of treatment for my acne scars. I have done subcisions, fractional lasers, TCA cross, micro-needling and Venus Viva. I noticed that while my acne scars are now shallower, they appear to be wider in size, making them more noticeable. This is especially so for the scars that had TCA cross done on it. Kindly advise if this is normal, as I am considering to seek a second opinion regarding my scars. Thanks!

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (3)

Dear J,

It is possible for the scars to look slightly wider after aggressive spot treatments like the TCA cross or full beam ablation of deep scars. There could have been some damage to surrounding skin in the process of aggressively treating the deeper ice pick scars. This is usually not seen in the treatment of rolling or box scar types. 

Collagen remodeling is a lengthy process and there may still be positive changes in time to come even without further procedures. I would advise you to discuss your concerns with your doctor first, before seeking a second opinion, as he may know your condition the best. 

All the best!

0 442 views 27 Oct 2018
Contact Doctor

Dear J,

TCA cross especially at higher concentrations of 70-100% when used to treat ice-prick scars can possibly lead to slight "widening" of the scars. Depending on when the treatments were performed, the appearance of the scars may take up to 2-3 months to improve as collagen remodelling takes place.

Beyond this period of time, you may consider injectables such as Rejuran (PDRN) or collagen-stimulators e.g Radiesse and Ellanse treatment on targetted areas, to further improve the appearance of your widen scars.

Do speak to your Aesthetic doctor to understand more.

Hope this helps!

Best Regards,

Dr David Deng

0 308 views 8 Nov 2018
Contact Doctor

Dear J, 

Yes, It is possible for the scars to look slightly "wider" after TCA cross and other acne scar treatments. The appearance of 'wider' scars might be because of collagen remodelling and skin tightening of the surrounding normal skin. This stretches the scar and makes the scar look wider but shallower.

In general, your acne scars should look shallower after several treatments.

I suggest that you speak to your acne scar doctor to review before/after photos of your skin for a detailed understanding of how your scars have evolved after the series of acne scar treatments.

Hope that this helps!

Warmest regards,

Dr Justin Boey 

0 309 views 8 Nov 2018
Contact Doctor
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Acne & Scars Skin, Hair & Nails or ask your own question now FOR FREE.