Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
Mei from Singapore asked a question

Should I delay LASIK if I suffer from symptomatic dry eyes and Epithelial Keratopathy?

Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD



Dr Tony Ho
(4 Reviews)
16 answers on DxD


Dr Daphne Han
(5 Reviews)
46 answers on DxD

I am diagnosed with Epithelial Keratopathy and dry eyes since 1 month ago due to contact lenses. Due to this condition, my astigmatism and myopia have been inconsistent for this 1 month. I also get blurry vision, blood-shot eyes, discomfort, and double vision at night occasionally. The Ophthalmologist thinks that I can do LASIK next week, but I am worried that my eyes have not recovered fully yet. Am I suitable to do LASIK? Will there be side effects even after I recover from Epithelial Keratopathy? Should I wait till my eyes have recovered fully to do LASIK, or will these conditions not affect the LASIK surgery?

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)

Dear Mei

When there are symptoms suggestive of any potential eye disease, I would recommend addressing the underlying problems first before embarking on any form of surgery, refractive surgery included. 

Complaints such those you described are suggestive of dry eye and refractive error instability which would warrant caution prior to making any decision for surgery.

Should you have any concerns, it would be perfectly appropriate for you to raise them with your surgeon. Work closely with a trusted surgeon to decide on the best course forward. Otherwise, a second opinion could help allay your worries.

Dr David Chan

0 137 views 0 Doctors agree Mon Jun 18 2018 23:20:26 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Hi Mei

What you describe seems to be a fairly common issue among contact lens wearers, who wear the lenses for many hours in a day. It is due to a combination of dryness and some degree of reduced oxygen to the corneal surface, as well as occasionally irritation from lens solutions.

As you mention, it can lead to inconsistent spectacle power measurements, eye discomfort, and visual blurring.

Having said that, it usually recovers when contact lens wear is stopped. The time it takes to recover depends a lot on how severe it was at the beginning, and when it has recovered refractive surgery such as LASIK can still give good results.

So the question in your case really is-has your eye recovered? Your ophthalmologist thinks so.

It is important to realise that the only way to assess whether you have recovered and are suitable for LASIK is to examine your eyes in the clinic with suitable instruments. Therefore, we cannot answer the question as to whether LASIK is suitable for you currently, over the internet. You have to go with advice from a doctor who has examined your eyes thoroughly.

I agree with Dr Chan, in that you should raise your concerns with your ophthalmologist, as to whether your eyes have fully healed. Otherwise, if you still feel unease, then a second opinion with a consult with another doctor may be necessary for reassurance.


0 134 views 0 Doctors agree Tue Jun 19 2018 01:38:38 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Eye & LASIK or ask your own question now FOR FREE.

Get Doctor Quotes

We promise that we'll ask our doctor friends to give you their best possible price!
Name of Treatment
Category
Budget
Full Name
Email
Contact Number
Other Information
Contact By Phone
Contact By WhatsApp