Consult Doctors. FREE.

Your trusted medical source by doctors!

Continue with Facebook

or

PLEASE FILL IN THE ABOVE AND PRESS ENTER TO SIGN IN or CREATE YOUR ACCOUNT.
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Register Email & Password
Step 2: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 3: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Register Email & Password
Step 2: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 3: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

MESSAGES TO
M from Singapore asked a question

What should I do next if I still have droopy eyelids after an upper eyelid blepharoplasty? (photo)

The upper lid of my right eye looked thick and droopy, so I decided to go for surgery to get rid of excess skin and fat. The surgery was done 2 weeks ago. Right after the surgery, I felt my eyelids were not even on both sides, but the doctor said it was due to swelling. The swelling is gone now, but my right eye upper lid still looks droopy at the cut line. I want to seek for Doctor advice if I need to go for partial surgery to get my droopy eyelids solved.

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)
Dr Samuel Ho
Plastic Surgeon
Singapore
(5 Ratings)
Consult Doctor
FOLLOW
Dr Samuel Ho
Plastic Surgeon
Singapore
(5 Ratings)
Answered on Fri Jun 22 2018 03:38:28 GMT+0000 (UTC)

Dear Mary,

I am sorry to hear about your unhappy surgical experience.

Eyelid surgery is a complex subject and requires a meticulous assessment as droopy eyelids has a variety of causes, needing different treatment options. In your case, based on your before photograph, it would appear that you have excess outer eyelid skin (lateral hooding), which is very common.

Your eye opening size appears unaffected, which indicates you do not have true blepharoptosis (true drooping of the upper eyelid). The treatment for this is ideally an infrabrow lift, which I do for many of my patients with very satisfying results. 

What you have gone through is a conventional upper blepharoplasty (cutting eyelid), which solves part of the problem but often leaves the skin beyond the outer corner of the eye still droopy. To address this through the same surgery (cutting eyelid) often requires a very long scar leading out beyond the outer corner of the eye, which is cosmetically displeasing. For this reason, I often prefer an infrabrow lift.

I would need a closer assessment to comment further. It is also quite soon after your eyelid surgery and I usually reserve any revision surgery for about 1 month after the original surgery.

Best Regards,

Dr Samuel Ho

0 117 views 0 Doctors agree Fri Jun 22 2018 03:38:28 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Consult Doctor
Dr Por Yong Chen
Plastic Surgeon
Singapore
(3 Ratings)
Consult Doctor
FOLLOW
Dr Por Yong Chen
Plastic Surgeon
Singapore
(3 Ratings)
Answered on Wed Jul 11 2018 02:47:36 GMT+0000 (UTC)

Hi M,

After upper eyelid surgery, the patient’s appearance can be difficult to assess adequately because of swelling. But if after 1 week, there is gross asymmetry then it is best to go back to your doctor and seek an explanation or reassurance. If you are still dissatisfied, then a second opinion should be sought.

In your case, the right upper eyelid fold appears to have a come down slightly and hence it looks swollen and bulging, making the eye look smaller than the other side. Your original doctor can reassess the situation and decide whether it was due to stitch loosening or inadequate skin excision, and then proceed to revise the upper eyelid.

A second surgeon, would have to wait a bit longer till most of the swelling has resolved before deciding the best option to take. This is because he/she did not perform the first surgery and cannot troubleshoot the problem on the spot.

I would advise you to wait for 1 to 2 months if you are considering to go for a revision by a second surgeon. I hope my reply helps.

Regards,

Dr Por Yong Chen

0 20 views 0 Doctors agree Wed Jul 11 2018 02:47:36 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Consult Doctor

Get Doctor Quotes

We promise that we'll ask our doctor friends to give you their best possible price!
Name of Treatment
Category
Budget
Full Name
Email
Contact Number
Other Information