Which non invasive facelift treatments can I safely undergo if I have plates and screws on my lower and upper jaw bones? (photo)

Doctor's Answers (1)

Hi!

From the picture, it appears that you could have had upper and lower jaw surgery, as well as a sliding genioplasty and braces.

Generally, this should not affect non-invasive facelift treatments. You should be able to undergo most of these such as high intensity focused ultrasound (HIFU - e.g. Ultraformer, Ulthera), fractional energy devices (such as fractional picosecond, fractional lasers, fractional radiofrequency), fillers, Dysport dermalift, subdermal lasers/radiofrequency or threadlifts.

These should be safe provided the proper precautions are taken.

Be sure to let your doctor know beforehand.

Hope this helps!

Warmest regards,

Dr Wan Chee Kwang

Quote RequestWhatsapp