Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD
DxD

We will distribute this question to expert doctors, and notify you about new answers.





Why am I more likely to have residual power after LASIK due to high myopia?

Eye Health LASIK

My doctor said I could have residual power of -2 to -3 after LASIK due to my high myopia.

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)
There could be several possibilities depending on what your doctor meant exactly.

One possibility is that the doctor meant that he/she cannot fully correct your myopia with LASIK, and that you would expect to have residual myopia even straight after any attempted LASIK correction.

In this case, you should know that

1. LASIK reduces myopia by changing the shape of the cornea, and it does this by flattening the centre of the cornea. 

2. This will cause some corneal thinning-the greater the myopia to be corrected, the thinner the cornea will get.

3. In order to avoid complications like corneal ectasia, surgeons will make sure the cornea does not get below a certain thickness after LASIK.

4. If by observing this limitation, your myopia cannot be corrected fully, then you would expect to have residual myopia even straight away after the LASIK. Which kind of defeats the purpose of having LASIK in the first place.

For example, let's say your corneal thickness is 550 microns, and your myopia -14D, and we want to maintain at least 250 microns of unlasered cornea to avoid complications. If we 'laser away' -14D of myopia, you might have only 230 microns of untouched cornea, which is dangerous. Perhaps if we lasered away -12D of myopia, you might have around 250 microns of untouched cornea, so -12D of myopia might be considered the maximum myopia you can be treated for. In that case, you would be left with -14 - (-12)=-2D of myopia straight away after the LASIK. Note that nowadays many doctors try to leave more corneal thickness behind than 250 microns. Also please note that the above numbers are only for illustrative purposes and are not meant to apply to any particular person.

The other possibility may be that your doctor means you have a higher risk of regression-ie there is a higher chance of myopia returning in the future even if the original LASIK treatment gives a good outcome. I have written an answer to why the risk of regression is higher in high myopic corrections elsewhere.

231 views 17 Jan 2019

The fundamentals of laser surgery for myopia correction are heavily dependent on 2 factors – firstly the level of myopia, and secondly the thickness of your cornea. Conceptually, the higher our myopia, the more corneal tissue will be removed.

Even with today’s advanced technology, LASIK can correct up to -10.00 of myopia. Hence, if your myopia is more than -10.00, it is likely that after LASIK, you will have some residual myopia.

There are other options available which caters to individuals with myopia higher than what LASIK can correct. One option is Implantable Contact Lens. These lenses are customized to correct up to -18.00 of myopia.


100 views 3 May 2019
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Eye Health LASIK or ask your own question now FOR FREE.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorxDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorxDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO