Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
VIP
Michelle
from Singapore asked a question

Will I be left with worse volume loss after HA fillers are reabsorbed?

Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD

We will distribute this question to expert doctors, and notify you about new answers.


Dr Christopher Chui
Dr Christopher Chui
(5 Reviews)
28 answers on DxD

Dr Lim Ming Yee
Dr Lim Ming Yee
(5 Reviews)
11 answers on DxD

Aesthetic Medicine Skin, Hair & Nails

I understand that HA fillers are crosslinked hyaluronic acid, which gets reabsorbed by the body naturally over time. I am worried that I will be left with worst volume loss after the HA fillers get reabsorbed. May I know if this is a potential side effect, and how I can prevent it?

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (4)

Hi Michelle,

HA Fillers do not cause more volume loss but on the flipside, actually stimulates collagen.  With full absorption of the HA Fillers, the worse-case scenario would be an appearance back to your baseline prior to filler injection.  

Nonetheless, volume loss is age related and over time/ years, we do lose more of our facial fat but is not related to HA Filler injection.

 Hope that helps.

All the best! 

0 253 views 0 Doctors agree Fri Oct 26 2018 04:45:05 GMT+0000 (UTC)

Hi Michelle,

There will no be worsening of volume loss after resorption of the hyaluronic acid filler. Natural hyaluronic acid is constantly produced and broken down in the skin. Studies have shown that modern hyaluronic acid fillers have good tissue integration with the skin with little ill effects.

Volume loss is due to age-related, localised reduction of facial fat and bone loss, aggravated by loosening of the skin. This ageing process will not be affected by filler treatment, so there is no need to worry about this.  

Cheers,

Dr Terence Tan

0 425 views 0 Doctors agree Mon Oct 15 2018 01:31:35 GMT+0000 (UTC)

Dear Michelle,

Upon absorption of the hyaluronic acid component of fillers by the body, you will not experience worse volume loss.

In fact, research by filler companies such as Allergan have shown that repeated use of fillers lead to collagen stimulation. In practice, what many aesthetic medical providers have experienced is that with repeated filler injections, less amount of product is required and/ or treatment interval can be prolonged.

For example, one such study as early on in 2007 has proven that HA fillers stimulate collagen formation:

In vivo stimulation of de novo collagen production caused by cross-linked hyaluronic acid dermal filler injections in photodamaged human skin.

Wang F, Garza LA, Kang S, Varani J, Orringer JS, Fisher GJ, Voorhees JJ

To add, fillers that stimulate more collagen formation and therefore may have longer lasting results include Radiesse and Ellanse used in my practice.

Do speak with your provider to understand more.

Hope this helps!

Cheers,

Dr David Deng

0 555 views 0 Doctors agree Tue Oct 09 2018 05:49:24 GMT+0000 (UTC)

There will definitely be some volume loss after the HA fillers are reabsorbed, but you will not be left worse off than prior to the HA filler injection. This is because besides volume replacement, HA fillers stimulate collagen production as well.

This also helps with some volume replacement, as well as improving sagginess and skin texture. Hence even when the HA fillers are reabsorbed, you will return to a skin age/stage which is better, compared to if you had no fillers done. 

0 487 views 0 Doctors agree Wed Oct 10 2018 10:05:02 GMT+0000 (UTC)
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Aesthetic Medicine Skin, Hair & Nails or ask your own question now FOR FREE.

Get Doctor Quotes

Name of Treatment
Category
Budget
Full Name
Email
Contact Number
Other Information
Contact By Phone
Contact By WhatsApp