Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE

Consult Doctors. FREE.

Real Doctors, Expert Answers

Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
(5 Reviews)
Dr Winston Lee
MBBS, MCEM, MPH

Inle Aesthetics and Anti-aging clinic

3 Simei street 6, #02-28, Singapore 528833

FOLLOW
GET A CONSULTATION ADD A REVIEW
5.2K
Profile views
104
Followers
137
Expert answers
82.2K
Answer views
12.6K this month
Last contacted by user 86.86hrs ago
Last contacted by user 86.86hrs ago
Knows About
Treatments Offered
Overview

Dr Winston Lee graduated from National University of Singapore in 2005. As part of his work, he avails time to attend conferences and training to keep up to date with the latest treatments. Dr Lee practices medicine with 2 key tenets: “Less is more” and “Beauty encompasses within and without”.

He focuses on the concept that looking natural (albeit with augmentation) is best and will work with the patients on the best treatments for them after a step-by-step discussion. He likes utilising small doses of fillers and botulinum toxin and HIFU for best results. Aside from aesthetic medicine, he has keen interest in Anti-Aging and Men's Health.

He is now running his own solo-practice Inle Aesthetics, after leaving his previous practice at Chinatown.

DXD Awards
Top Writer
2017
Speedy Response
2017
Published Doctor
2017
Education
  • MBBS (NUS)
  • MCEM (UK)
  • MPH
Sort by:
19 Apr 2018
My experience is life changing, only a girl with severe acne will understand that the struggle is real. People might think this is superficial and skin deep but no! I used to have a clear skin but then all of a sudden, my life changed with acne. I tried to hide by using different...
Consult Doctor
19 Aug 2018
Dr Winston is very caring and professional. I mean he didn’t even have time for lunch and water but still came to handle my case. He’s someone you can trust to make your skin better. Initially I came here for just pixel, but now I go there once a month for skin treatm...
Consult Doctor
19 Aug 2018
Dr. Lee is knowledgeable and precise in his recommendations on the skin treatments on my first visit. The overall experience was comfortable (almost painless) and quick; without the feeling of being rushed. Most importantly, there was no pressure to sign on to long-term packages....
Consult Doctor
19 Aug 2018

Great and quick carbon laser peel session. It was not painful as I have a low threshold of pain. Dr Winston was very nice, and explained the whole procedure. Thank you so much!

Consult Doctor
19 Aug 2018
Very good, warm and friendly doctor! Dr Lee listens attentively to your concerns and helps to address them accordingly. My skin has improved very significantly after coming here. I had concerns with my acne outbreaks and scars, but they have been reduced by a lot. This clinic is ...
Consult Doctor
Sort by:

ARE YOU TESTOSTERONE DEFICIENT?

In my practice, I often see men in their 30s with constantly low energy and a poor sex drive, wondering if there's something wrong with them. These group of men usually attribute their symptoms to a stressful work environment.

Instead, what I commonly find is that they have low testosterone levels.

READ MORE >
Consult Doctor
0 973 views 1 Doctors agree

YOUR ESSENTIAL GUIDE TO ERECTILE DYSFUNCTION IN SINGAPORE

Ever wondered about your options for treating erectile dysfunction (ED) in Singapore?

ED is one of my favourite topics to talk about, and I'm here to break down the issue for you from a medical perspective. With a good understanding of the reasons behind ED, ensuring that your tools work as they should is really as simple as 1…2…3!

READ MORE >
Consult Doctor
0 5547 views 1 Doctors agree
Sort by:
Dear Yiting Yes, when there is excessive hype over one single product, it is correct to be cautious. In my personal practice, I don't make something a problem unless the patient agrees its a problem. If your skin is in fairly good condition with minimal issues, seek discussion...
Consult Doctor
Dear Austin Casey If the area between the eyebrow area was previously intact and a recent cystic acne resulted in the depression/contouring, then perhaps you could consider subcision with the placement of fillers. This process is fairly comfortable with the use of numbing crea...
Consult Doctor
Dear Hlow You have quite a number of icepick scars. I would probably combine TCA Cross and Fractional Laser for the best results. However, there would be a fair bit of social downtime experienced. I think thats the main consideration for your kind of acne scars. Secondly, i w...
Consult Doctor
If downtime is not an issue, yes several overseas doctors would advise doing Ablative laser therapy to improve the scarring issue. The only downside are the increase in downtime, risk of pigmentary changes (hypo pigmentation or hyper pigmentation concerns). You will probably need t...
Consult Doctor
Dr Boey has answered your query excellently! the various options would be best combined for optimal results. However please consider mainly 1) budgetary constraints 2) Social downtime/downtime issues as fractional lasers and TCA would result in those. But yes patience is re...
Consult Doctor
Hi Helen K I have personally not opted to use Fucicort for inflamed pimples. Anecdotally I have had a couple of patients who have used it selectively for the bigger pimples, and they swear by it. But I would agree with Dr Paul that the risks of skin thinning over a prolonged ...
Consult Doctor
Dear kahsheng, heat based therapies such as lasers of Infini can aggravate or induce some acneiform lesions. As such, for patients who are acne prone, I would still consider using some antibiotics coverage (oral and topical) to stave off the outbreaks. Those that have appeared, s...
Consult Doctor
I agree with Dr Justin that there are several issues you have to combat and as such a combination of modalities needed. Q switch is not going to be the key answer. 1) You still have some acne which should be controlled with good mix of topical and oral medications. I always firml...
Consult Doctor
I am happy to hear that your acne has come under control with doxycycline. Pertaining to your hyperpigmentation, you can utilise either Q switch laser/Picolaser or for some lesions, consider IPL/yellow laser to reduce the severity of the condition. Q switch does nothing really fo...
Consult Doctor
A short answer to your questions is - I think you could still consider stabilising your skin further before doing fractional laser (which would be great for you) as lasers being heat-based therapies in my experience does incite some acne outbreaks.. not great if you are still bat...
Consult Doctor
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 ... Next
Sort by:
Dear Austin Casey If the area between the eyebrow area was previously intact and a recent cystic acne resulted in the depression/contouring, then perhaps you could consider subcision with the placement of fillers. This process is fairly comfortable with the use of numbing crea...
Consult Doctor
If downtime is not an issue, yes several overseas doctors would advise doing Ablative laser therapy to improve the scarring issue. The only downside are the increase in downtime, risk of pigmentary changes (hypo pigmentation or hyper pigmentation concerns). You will probably need t...
Consult Doctor
Dear Hlow You have quite a number of icepick scars. I would probably combine TCA Cross and Fractional Laser for the best results. However, there would be a fair bit of social downtime experienced. I think thats the main consideration for your kind of acne scars. Secondly, i w...
Consult Doctor
Dr Boey has answered your query excellently! the various options would be best combined for optimal results. However please consider mainly 1) budgetary constraints 2) Social downtime/downtime issues as fractional lasers and TCA would result in those. But yes patience is re...
Consult Doctor
I agree with Dr Justin that there are several issues you have to combat and as such a combination of modalities needed. Q switch is not going to be the key answer. 1) You still have some acne which should be controlled with good mix of topical and oral medications. I always firml...
Consult Doctor
A short answer to your questions is - I think you could still consider stabilising your skin further before doing fractional laser (which would be great for you) as lasers being heat-based therapies in my experience does incite some acne outbreaks.. not great if you are still bat...
Consult Doctor
Dear Allan you could consider treating the existing acne lesions with topical and oral antibiotics as it currently doesn't look too bad. The alternative which I would consider is a prolonged period of LOW dose isotretinoin (minimising side effects while maintaining efficacy). ...
Consult Doctor
1) Appropriate products. Don't over DRY the skin, which is what people like to do. Use gel-based moisturisers instead of creams, add on some Adalapene and Dalacin Gel for the acne lesions. 2) I would still be an advocate of Isotretinoin looking at your acne type. You have oily sk...
Consult Doctor
Dear Mermer I would actually be more concerned that your skin looks irritated, and likely prone to more acne outbreaks. Do consult your doctor on treatments or products/advice that will reduce the risk of acne outbreaks and improve your skin texture/quality Winston
Consult Doctor
I would actually like to do subcision and Radiesse fillers for your deep tethered scars. It is clear that that has led to significant uneven-ness on the complexion. Follow up with a TCA cross and fractional laser and that should make your scars much better. Winston
Consult Doctor
For me, I actually like using IPL (Intense pulsed light) for red/brown lesions. or consider using Yellow-laser for these lesions. Add on a topical Vitamin C serum, and they should pretty much be disappearing soon! Winston
Consult Doctor
Dear Tess I completely agree with Dr Samuel Ho. Please consult for surgical removal, and sending it for histology might be useful.
Consult Doctor
Dear Tess I agree with Dr Wu. You should do fractional laser which unfortunately has some downtime but results in some collagen stimulation and also to even out the skin texture, but pre-treat with filler instillation underneath the depressed scar (with subcision) Winston ...
Consult Doctor
Hi there Looking at the photo (which may not truly reflect the real appearance), light based therapies, including Yellow Laser or IPL would probably be my preferred mode of treating your condition Dr Winston Lee
Consult Doctor
Generally i try not to advise too much of a heat based therapy, especially injection related (RF or otherwise) during acne outbreaks. I find that it leads to aggravation of the condition. The only treatment I like for minor outbreaks is Carbon Laser. I would suggest consulting th...
Consult Doctor
Repeating everything would be pointless, so in my own practice: A well planned isotretinoin treatment with chemical peels would be my preferred option in your case.
Consult Doctor
Understand the frustrations. Relapse of acne after Isotretinoin is not uncommon. But usually the recurrence is milder than the baseline acne condition since the medications change the pathophysiology of the skin (less oily). Various issues like hormonal or stress can lead to a pr...
Consult Doctor
Hi there I would be inclined to agree with Dr Chua and Dr Boey. It is a bad idea to do more lasers while your skin is in its healing phase. Energy devices such as lasers can result in increased pigmentation, and for some patients, fractional lasers result in "sensitive" and raw l...
Consult Doctor
I would actually like to use some TCA cross which means using concentrated acid to help reduce the appearance of the scars and pores. This is a recommended treatment for icepick scars and deep pores. Combining this with fractional laser is probably your best chance to reduce the ...
Consult Doctor
Dear Jingjing Based on your pictures, I am more of the opinion that the cheek scars should be the main priority. The un-even appearance is due to the rolling scars and I would recommend that the first line treatment is to do Subcision of the underlying scars with some filler inst...
Consult Doctor
I absolutely agree with Dr Wu on the treatment plan. The treatments available include: Fractional laser Chemical peels Microneedling TCA cross However regardless of treatments, the right products which are light and adequately hydrating are still needed. Con...
Consult Doctor
There is significantly uneven skin tone. I would probably advise to do exfoliation. A mix of Chemical peels and topical products for gentle peels would help with the skin tone. Some lasers or light IPL will also help to reduce the discolouration. That should do the trick! ...
Consult Doctor
Thanks for your enquiry. And yes, adult acne is like the MOOOOSTTT annoying thing possible. I have patients who started popping out at age 32/50 and whatever lies in between. And generally the outbreaks are quite numerous. I generally have a much lower threshold for starting i...
Consult Doctor
Well, I probably won't chime in with anymore of the various scar treatments available since my colleagues have already done so. But more importantly is - it sounds like your acne isn't stable at all, since you are still getting some chest acne and body acne tends to be awfully st...
Consult Doctor
I fully agree with Dr Chua that the lesions you have posted are consistent with milia. Some suggestions Avoid excessive eye creams in the area, as some patients tend to find some aggravation with creams/gels in the under-eye area Treat the lesions with ablative laser, bu...
Consult Doctor
ADD A REVIEW

Get a Consultation

What's the reason for your visit?
Full Name
Contact Number
Email