Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Connect with Facebook Connect with Google For Doctors
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
By creating an account, you are indicating that you have read and accepted the DoctorXDentist Terms of Use.
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of Interests
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
What are your interests?
Please select at least 3 interests.
NEXT
NEXT
Registration Progress
Step 1: Indicate Topics of doctors
Step 2: Follow Relevant Doctors
Complete!
Follow your favourite doctors
We found some doctors you may like. Click continue to follow them.
CONTINUE
CONTINUE
Consult Doctors. FREE.
Real Doctors, Expert Answers
Continue with Facebook Continue with Google

or

OOPS!

SOMETHING WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! SOMETHING

WENT WRONG.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

Disclaimer: Any answers provided are for general informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional medical advice. If you think you may have a medical emergency, call your doctor immediately. Always seek the advice of your doctor before starting or changing treatment.

YOUR QUESTION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUESTION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

YOUR ANSWER

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR QUOTE REQUEST

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL GET

BACK TO YOU SHORTLY!

YOUR THREAD HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION

YOUR THREAD

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

CREATED.

HEAD OVER TO THE FORUM PAGE NOW

TO JOIN THE DISCUSSION!

YOUR REVIEW HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR REVIEW

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

THANK YOU.

OOPS!

THERE IS SOMETHING

WRONG WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

OOPS! THERE IS

SOMETHING WRONG

WITH YOUR EMAIL.

PLEASE TRY AGAIN.

YOUR EMAIL HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR EMAIL

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBSCRIBED.

THANK YOU.

YOUR CONSULTATION HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS WILL

GET BACK TO YOU SHORTLY.

YOUR CONSULTATION

HAS BEEN

SUCCESSFULLY

SUBMITTED.

OUR DOCTORS

WILL GET

TO YOU

SHORTLY.

MESSAGES TO
AI HOON GOH
VIP
from Singapore asked a question

Is it normal to develop a keloid in the navel after laparoscopic surgery? (photo)

Request answers from expert doctors:

DxD
DxD






Gastroenterology Skin, Hair & Nails Colorectal Surgery

I had my laparoscopic surgey 1 year ago. After which, I realised my belly button developed a keloid. Occasionally I also feel some mild pain upon touching. Is it normal to develop a keloid in the navel after laparoscopic surgery?

DOCTOR’S ANSWER (2)

Dear Ms Goh,

It is certainly possible to develop a keloid at the site of a laproscopic wound.  Keloids can occur at almost any site where there is an injury but there are some sites which are more keloid prone, and these include the chest, back, jawline and earlobe.

 A keloid is due to abnormal and excessive wound repair at the site of injury. Some individuals may be more prone to developing keloids. 

Keloids are generally harmless but they can be itchy or painful and can be cosmetically bothersome. Treatments like intralesional steroid injections can help to decrease the size and symptoms of a keloid. 

Consult Doctor
0 332 views 0 Doctors agree 30 Oct 2018
0 0

Hi Ai Hoon,

Yes, actually, as long as there is a wound, there is a possibility for keloids to form, even on small wounds like laparoscopic wounds.

Some risk factors that will increase the likelihood of keloid formation include:

1. wounds forming at high risk sites, like chest, back, upper arms, ear lobes - usually these are sites where the wounds are subjected to high tension

2. genetic predisposition - some individuals are just more prone to develop keloids

3. wound infection- an infected wound theoretically has a higher risk of keloid formation

Previously, treatment modalities like surgical excision, and even radiation therapy have been tried on keloids. In my opinion, direct intra-lesional steroid injections offer a simple, hassle-free solution to adequately manage keloids and reduce their size without drastic measures.

However, it is important to keep your expectations in perspective before commencing on keloid treatments, as the main aim of the treatment is to reduce the size of the keloid, not removal of the keloid. Additionally, it is not uncommon for keloids to recurr after treatment has completed.

The occasional mild pain that you feel is a common accompanying symptom of keloids. other symptoms may include itch, burning sensation, hardening of the scar. Conservative management like pain-relief medications, creams, and lifestyle modifications like avoidance of tight belts may alleviate these symptoms.

Hope that helps.

Best Regards

Dr Heng

Consult Doctor
0 329 views 0 Doctors agree 30 Oct 2018
0 0
Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other answers tagged Gastroenterology Skin, Hair & Nails Colorectal Surgery or ask your own question now FOR FREE.

Get Doctor Quotes

Name of Treatment
Category
Budget
Full Name
Email
Contact Number
Other Information
Contact By Phone
Contact By WhatsApp